Past Issues of the Putnam Town Crier



WOODSTOCK — The Woodstock Middle School honor roll for the second quarter includes:
Grade 6
High Honors: Juliet Allard, Liliana Bottone, Emma Brody, Olivia Dahl, Bella Ducat, Ava Golden, Kira Greene, Madeline Jezierski, Emily Jurnovoy, Matthew Letourneau, Bailey Nordman, Grace Pokorny, Freya Robbie, Brock Swabby, Kendra Wilson. Honors: Gunnar Basak, Regan Benedict, Nathan Billings, Katelyn Bruce, Cassidy Chabot, Ryder Chaput, Benjamin Cross, Josh Cunniff, Jacqueline Dearborn, Mila Ganias, Brooke Goodell, Phoebe Griffin, Sophie Gronski, Matthew LaBonte, Emma Manis, Matthew McClure, Xandar Miller, Eva Monahan, Anna Morse, Kaya Nichols, Evan Quinn, Cameron Robida, Isabella Selmecki, Emily Smock, Bailey Sweeney, Avery Thienel, Kaelyn Tremblay, Leah Wasielewski, William Wasko. Recognition: John Bennett, Maxx Corradi, Ayla Gorgone, Kyle Grist, Elmer Hebert, Sawyer Hull, Samantha Keller, Marie Mairson, Madison Matthews, Matthew Montanez, Keira Notis, James Rice, Owen Rigney, Haley Whitehouse.
Grade 7
High Honors: Peyton Bentley, Emily Cournoyer, Summer Espeseth, Campbell Fraser, Gavin Grant, Sophia Hernandez, Sydney Lundt, Emma Massey, Sarah McArthur, Sophia Petrella, Evan Rhault, Ava Simoes Honors: Claire Beck, Beatrix Donovan, Allison Griswold, Joel Koleszar, Kayla Leite, Alexandra Mattioli, Seamus McDermott, Timothy O’Sullivan, Kaelin Soukaloun, Talia Tremblay, Madison Whitehouse. Recognition: Madison Brown, Gabriel Cooke, Amelia Haynes, Madison Hill-Rickell, Ava Hovestadt, Samantha McDowell, Reegan Reynolds, Noah Sampson, Lucas Theriaque, Henry Wotton.
Grade 8
High Honors: Charlotte Adase, Maxwell Auker, Carah Bruce, Gabrielle Couture, Shannon Cunniff, Caroline Da Silva, Kirsten Deorsey, Katie Fortin, Annika LeBoeuf, Bryn Miller, Paige Owens, Braiden Saucier, Concetta Sumner, Alexandra Taylor, YiYue Wang. Honors: Brooke Bergevin, Morgan Bonin, Summer Chaput, Alexis Danila, Bodie Defocy, Baden Eaton, Lennon Favreau, Magnolia Hart, Brian Jameson, Dylan Mayo, Makala McDermott, Ellie Nunes, Kylie Quercia, Sophia Quinn, Amelia Racicot, Randall Rawcliffe, Fiona Rigney, Wyatt Robbie, Natalia Sarette, Adam Thompson, Nicholas Webster, Liam Wilcox, Abdullah Zameer. Recognition: Aaron Allard, Abigail Armstrong, Kristen Ash, Payton Barna, Mitchell Child, Brianna Connors, Ethan Craig, Amanda Currie, Jade Desmond, Penelope Esposito, Kara-Lynn Hebert, Olivia Jendrewski, Jacob Jurnovoy, Clinton Kallgren, Kaden McCullough-Murphy, Abigail Morse, Elias Newall-Vuillemot, Ethan Pokorny, Lillian Rossi, Carter Saracina, MacKenzie Starr, Matthew Wasielewski, Patrick Webster.

.
 



The following charges were listed in the Putnam Police Department logs.  The people charged are innocent until proven guilty in court. The Town Crier will publish dispositions of cases at the request of the accused. The dispositions must be accompanied by the proper documentation. The Putnam Police Department confidential Tip Line is 963-0000.
May 19
Donisete G. Silva, 44, Chandler Street, Marlborough, Mass.; failure to obey stop sign.
May 20
Geovonni Hernandez, 21, Walnut Street, Putnam; violation of probation.

.



caption, page 12:

Seniors
Seniors Luigi Boselli, left, and Matt Tiffany enjoyed the sunshine, finally, at Pomfret School where the Woodstock Academy boys’ tennis team held Senior Day festivities prior to their match with Stonington. Photo by Siana Green/The Woodstock Academy.



The Woodstock Academy boys’ tennis team had a chance to earn a share of the ECC Div. II regular season title.
Unfortunately, Stonington stood in its way. And the Bears have the Centaurs number.
“They were the team we were shooting to beat this year,” said assistant tennis coach Siana Green said.
It was a hurdle that Woodstock Academy just could not clear.
They handed the Centaurs a 5-2 loss at the Pomfret School courts May 18 and took the Division II title back to Stonington with them.
“It’s just trying to be more consistent,” Green said. “Talent-wise, we hit the ball as hard as they do. Every game was neck-and-neck this time, it was just who finished the point.”
More often than not, it was Stonington who accomplished that.
But there were positive signs for Woodstock Academy.
“It was so much better than when we played them a few weeks ago. We got pretty smoked down there, in regards to how the games went. In this case, we had a couple of three-set matches,” Green said.
The Centaurs did give the Bears some cause for concern,
David Fleck, the top singles player for the Centaurs, won his first set with Jake Stiger, 7-6 (7-4). Luigi Boselli came up with a 6-4 victory at No. 4 singles over Nathan Gonzalez.
There were also wins on the doubles side with the second doubles team of Jai Abrams and Connor Quinn picking up a 7-5 victory.
Evan Haskins and Joe Zhou also won their first set, 6-1.
Had it stayed that way, Woodstock Academy would have prevailed, 4-3.
“The tables turned in the second set,” Green said.
Boselli managed to win again, 6-2, to take the win at No. 4 singles on Senior Day.
The third doubles team of Haskins and Zhou also finished off their competition with a 6-1 victory.
“Every time I looked down to them, they were always up. I knew I didn’t have to worry about them,” Green said.
But the rest of the matches didn’t go Woodstock Academy’s way.
Fleck ended up losing in three sets as did Abrams and Quinn.
The Centaurs finished the regular season May 20 with a match against Norwich Free Academy at Norwich Tech. The match ended too late for this edition.
The Centaurs went into that final match of the year with a 13-4 record. “That’s a huge improvement from last year,” Green said.
The Centaurs finished 10-9 last year and 7-9 in 2017.
Due to the spate of recent weather woes, the Centaurs played only two other matches last week and they were both in the same day.
The Centaurs downed New London and Fitch by the same 6-1 score May 15 and built a six-match win streak which was ended by the Bears May 18.
The nightcap with the Falcons was not easy. All of the matches were rather lengthy including Fleck’s 4-6, 6-2, 6-1 win at No. 1 singles over Max Cartier. Riley Douglas was stretched at second singles to beat Aidan Sullivan, 7-6, 6-2.
Doubles weren’t much better. The second doubles team of Abrams and Quinn had to go to tiebreaker to post a 7-6 (7-3), 6-4 win. Douglas had a trying day all around. He also battled the New London’s Wesly Paulo in the first match of the day, managed to pull out a 6-2, 4-6, (10-8) win and sent the Centaurs on to the battle with Fitch.
Marc Allard
Sports Information Director
The Woodstock Academy

..



It was a relatively short regular season for the Woodstock Academy boys’ track team.
It consisted of just three ECC Div. I meets and a couple of Invitationals.
The season, as a whole, comes to a close shortly.
The ECC championship meet, occurred May 20 and was too late for this edition.
The Centaurs will finish up with the Class MM state championship meet on May 29 in Middletown.
“We definitely need to work on the scheduling next season,” said Woodstock Academy boys’ coach Peter Lusa. “We need to fit in some meets with Killingly or some other local stuff. We want to have Pomfret, Marianapolis, maybe Tourtellotte, come in and have some kind of Northeast regional meet. We need more, local competition.”
Woodstock Academy ended its short dual-meet season with a 111-49 loss at East Lyme May 14.
“It was a cold, rainy day so it wasn’t a great day for the sprinters or the jumpers. None of them did as well as they thought but the distance guys came through and ran pretty well. When I asked for a show of hands on the bus, a lot of kids had personal bests. We’re toward the end of the season. We’re getting into shape and we’re peaking when we need to,” Lusa said.
The final boys’ meet of the season was supposed to be at home, but due to the wetness of the throwing areas, it had to be shifted to East Lyme.
“The upside of that is that the boys got to go to East Lyme where the ECCs will be. We got a chance to see the location and got a feel for the layout. We got kids to start to visualize what they need to do and where they need to go,” Lusa said.
The Centaurs (0-3, 0-3) did bring home some first-place finishes from the shoreline.
Kenneth Birlin won the 800 meter race in 2:04.8.
The senior is one of four athletes who have qualified for state competition.
The last chance to qualify for the MM competition was at the ECC championship meet.
Lucas Couture captured a first-place finish at East Lyme in the 110 Hurdles and qualified for state competition at the same time by finishing in 17 seconds flat.
Couture also finished second in the pole vault where he has already qualified for the states.
Ethan Aspiras has also qualified in the two mile. Danylo Ntamwemizi is flirting with a state berth. The senior also took home a first in the shot put with a throw of 40-feet, 9-inches against the Vikings. That left him just 3 inches shy of qualifying for the state meet.
Eric Phongsa took second place in both the 100 and 200-meter races against East Lyme while Nathan Craig was runner up in the 300-meter hurdles and the triple jump. Jackson Dias was second in the high jump.
Marc Allard
Sports Information Director
The Woodstock Academy

.
 


Legal Notice
Town of Putnam
Planning Commission
The Town of Putnam Planning Commission will hold a meeting on May 28, 2019, at 6:00 P.M. at the Putnam Town Hall located at 126 Church Street, Putnam CT.  A public hearing will be held on the following:

Application #2019-02: Strategic Commercial Realty, Inc. d/b/a Rawson Materials — Request for a 15-lot re-subdivision for a proposed second phase of the Quinebaug Regional Technology Park.  Property located between the end of Technology Park Drive and Town Farm Road.  Property noted by location as 79 Town Farm Road, Town Assessor’s Map 44, Lot 1. Zoned QTP.

Edward Briere,
Chairman

May 16, 2019
May 23, 2019

Legal Notice
Town of Putnam
Zoning Commission
The Town of Putnam Zoning Commission held a meeting on May 15, 2019, at 7:00 P.M. at the Putnam Town Hall located at 126 Church Street, Putnam, CT.  The following action was taken:

Docket # 2019-02: Day Kimball Healthcare Inc. — Request for a zone change from AG-2 Agricultural to Medical Office District.  Property located at 11 & 21 River Road, Town Assessor’s Map 37, Lots 74 & 75. Zoned AG-2.  PUBLIC HEARING CONTINUED TO JUNE 19, 2019, AT 7:00 P.M.

Patricia Hedenberg,
Chair

May 23, 2019

.
 

RocketTheme Joomla Templates